Accident Stinson 108-3 N6805M, Thursday 15 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6805M
MSN: 28-8116083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:ROANOKE, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The departing pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulting in his airplane colliding with the landing airplane. Contributing to the accident was the trees/visual obstructions along the runway's approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA144

Location