Accident Piper PA-34-200T N103JH, Saturday 10 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N103JH
MSN: 34-7570087
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8697 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal approach to runway 26 and touched down at 95 miles per hour (mph). After decelerating to 70 mph, the airplane began drifting to the left. The pilot corrected the airplane back towards the centerline. The airplane crossed the centerline and continued to the right. He tried to correct the airplane back to the left, and it entered an out-of-control side skid on the runway. At 15 mph, the right main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left main and nose gear. Winds at the time of the accident were from 090 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA157

Location