Accident Piper PA-36 N2368Y, Friday 9 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2368Y
MSN: 36-8160020
Total airframe hrs:6442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomas, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:WEATHERFORD, OK
Destination airport:Thomas, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had just departed for an aerial application flight when shortly after takeoff the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot reported that the engine seemed to go to idle, and that he was unable to restore power. During the forced landing, the airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident inspection of the engine revealed that the bolt holding the throttle linkage to the fuel servo was missing. Because of the missing bolt, the throttle linkage became disconnected, and the pilot was unable to restore engine power.

Probable Cause: The disconnected throttle linkage resulting in the loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb. A factor contributing to the accident was the muddy forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA136

Location