Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N987PS, Sunday 2 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Seven S Farms LLC
Registration: N987PS
MSN: 4636225
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis Municipal Airport (CVN/KCVN), Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 2, 2022, about 1600 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-46-350P, N987PS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clovis, New Mexico. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that a crosswind blew the airplane off course while on a practice Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 4 at Clovis Regional Airport (CVN). In response, he aborted the approach, applied full engine power, retracted the landing gear and flaps; however, the airplane did not gain the expected altitude or airspeed. The pilot subsequently felt the airplane buffet and lowered the nose. The pilot maneuvered the airplane and initiated a gear up landing to an open field adjacent to runway 4. During the landing sequence, the right horizontal stabilizer impacted an airport sign, and the airplane came to rest upright. A postaccident fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage undercarriage, right horizontal stabilizer, and the right elevator were substantially damaged. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.easternnewmexiconews.com/story/2022/10/02/news/no-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-at-clovis-airport/173041.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=987PS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N987PS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adc67b&lat=33.094&lon=-108.370&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-10-02

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e9a9434f6d44d67f57063f57ae53252a74dedb20 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 2012 N789SS Integrated Properties Inc 0 Santa Fe Municipal Airport - KSAF, Santa Fe, NM min
Gear-up landing

Location