Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6944Z, Monday 5 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 2008
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6944Z
MSN: 25-2689
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Grove, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mountain Grove, MO (1MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerial application of liquid fertilizer onto a hay meadow. During the third pass, which was south of the previous two passes, the airplane contacted an unmarked power line that the pilot did not observe until "I was on it." The airplane then struck two trees and cart wheeled into terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA084

Location