Accident Cameron Balloons C-100 N6004K, Saturday 3 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons C-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6004K
MSN: 5981
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to landing, the balloon's descent rate was about 300 feet per minute. About 200 feet above the ground the balloon encountered a strong windshear, increasing its horizontal speed over the ground to about 30 knots. The balloon continued descending at about 300 feet per minute until touching down, at which time its basket tilted over and began to drag for about 200 yards, with the last 125 yards over rocky ground. One of the passengers sustained a serious injury due to his arm being stuck between the basket and the ground. The chase crew arrived at the scene about 40 seconds later. No anomalies were reported with the balloon prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation during the landing approach. Contributing to the accident were windshear and rocky terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA119

Location