Accident Titan Tornado S N706BC, Saturday 26 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Titan Tornado S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N706BC
MSN: SO3J22COHK0453
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council, ID (U82)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing to cruise altitude about five minutes after departure, the outboard four inches of the tip of one propeller blade separated. The pilot was able to reduce power and return to the airport for a successful full-stop landing. Inspection of the experimental-use-only wood pusher propeller revealed that the blade had failed at a point where it had been damaged by a foreign object.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tip of the wood propeller due to damage caused by a foreign object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA114

Location