Accident light plane , Saturday 1 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:16:30
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guadalupe y Calvo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco de los Salgueiro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane hit electric wires shortly after takeoff and crashed in Guadalupe y Calvo. All three occupants died in the crash. The occupants are related to drugs offences.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldodechihuahua.com.mx/local/chihuahua/cae-avioneta-tras-impactar-con-cables-de-alta-tension-en-guadalupe-y-calvo-hay-tres-muertos-8974533.html (crash photo is an archive image)
https://diario.mx/estado/avionetazo-en-guadalupe-y-calvo-deja-3-muertos-20221002-1977804.html
https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2022/10/04/supuestos-integrantes-del-cartel-de-sinaloa-murieron-en-desplome-de-avioneta/