Accident Fantasy Air Allegro N50631, Thursday 10 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro
Owner/operator:B-bar-d Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N50631
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:948 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BURLINGTON, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BURLINGTON, NC
Destination airport:BURLINGTON, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Student Pilot reported that they were practicing a short field landing and that during the flare, the aircraft rose to about ten feet above the ground and then stalled. He attempted to go around by adding power, but the airplane dropped to the runway which cracked the left landing gear resulting in substantial damage. There were no reported problems with the Light Sport Aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA106

Location