Accident Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000 N4418, Wednesday 9 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2008
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Barnstormng Adventures
Registration: N4418
MSN: 378
Engine model:Wright R760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful commercial air tour sightseeing flight in the 1928 model biplane, the pilot returned to the departure airport and prepared for landing on runway 24. The pilot stated that during his approach, air traffic control tower personal reported that the wind was from 180 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot compensated for the wind by initiating a crab, and he landed on the runway. During the landing rollout the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane's lower right wing impacted the runway as the airplane suddenly reversed direction and ground looped to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA095

Location