Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 N3228N, Tuesday 8 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2008
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3228N
MSN: 22420
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bisbee, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bisbee, AZ (P04)
Destination airport:Bisbee, AZ (P04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed 5 or 6 touch-and-go landings. He said that on the last one about 50 feet above ground level after takeoff, "...the airplane began to sink and we landed off field straight ahead hitting some brush." The airplane's right wing tip was substantially damaged as a result of impacting a tree during the landing roll. The pilot reported that calm winds prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA109

Location