Accident Tecnam P2008-JC EC-NHE, Wednesday 28 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008-JC
Owner/operator:Quality Fly
Registration: EC-NHE
MSN: 1148
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rotax 912S2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration EC-NHE, suffered an accident during landing at Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport.
After performing a navigation flight and during the landing on runway 27 of the airport, the nose landing gear broke.
The pilot was unharmed. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Causes/Contributing factors
The cause of the accident is considered to be the incorrect execution of the landing manoeuvre resulting in an abnormal contact of the aircraft with the runway, which led to the collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-052/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-052-2022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nhe#2da2d86c