Accident Piper PA-22 N1139C, Thursday 3 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1139C
MSN: 22-975
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsend, MT (8U8)
Destination airport:Three Forks , MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel equipped airplane in a crosswind on runway 20 and reported that during the landing roll, "...a sudden gust from the west lifted the right wing and landing gear." As the pilot attempted to correct the situation, the airplane's left main landing gear strut collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway surface. The airplane received structural damage to left wing and fuselage. The wind at the time of the accident was from 110 degrees at 10 knots. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. A gusting crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1983 N1139C Private 0 Hennessey, OK sub
10 October 2007 N1139C Private 0 Townsend, Montana sub

Location