Accident Beechcraft F33A N3133W, Friday 28 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2008
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3133W
MSN: CE 465
Total airframe hrs:7251 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stafford-Stafford Regional Airport, VA (KRMN)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she had leaned the mixture during cruise flight; however, she did not adjust the mixture setting prior to initiating an approach to landing. While on final approach to the runway, the engine lost power. The pilot advanced the throttle with no change in engine performance. The airplane landed hard in an open area just short of the approach end of the runway and impacted a ditch during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage. The engine remained attached to the airframe by all its mounts. The engine was started and ran normally through various power settings. No anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. The Pilot's Operating Handbook normal procedures state to enrich the mixture as required for descent and before landing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA088

Location