Accident Air Tractor At-301 N4427S, Wednesday 26 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor At-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4427S
MSN: 301-0087
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lakin, KS
Destination airport:Plains, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was repositioning a single-engine agricultural airplane to a private grass strip when the engine lost power while on final approach. The pilot was unable to maintain his altitude so he made a forced landing to the only suitable field available. However, during the roll out he applied the brakes to avoid colliding with a large sprinkler apparatus and flipped over. As a result the vertical stabilizer and the rudder were substantially damaged. Further examination of the radial engine by the operator revealed that the flexible intake hose had come loose and was ingested into the carburetor blocking the throat of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power as a result of a blocked carburetor. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA086

Location