Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8148K, Saturday 22 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Heimgartner Aviation LLC
Registration: N8148K
MSN: 586B
Total airframe hrs:10127 hours
Engine model:Walter M601E-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Genesee, ID (PRIV)
Destination airport:(PRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
"THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED MARCH 25, 2009."

The airplane was departing on an aerial application sortie when the lower portion of the rudder separated and yaw control was lost. The pilot flew the airplane for approximately 1/2 hour to learn its flight characteristics at low airspeeds and low power settings. During the landing, the airplane turned sideways, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the rudder revealed that the lower rudder attachment point had failed. The separation surfaces displayed evidence of severe corrosion. The airplane had an annual inspection on March 17, 2008, and had flown 1/2 hour since the inspection. The area where the corrosion was found and the failure occurred did not require inspection.

Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the rudder attachment point due to severe corrosion, which made directional control of the airplane not possible during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA083

Location