Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 269A N9333V, Friday 21 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9333V
MSN: 53-0207
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Furnac, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Philadelphi, OH (PHD
Destination airport:Ashland Regional Airport, KY (DWU/KDWU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The helicopter was recently purchased by the left seat pilot, who did not hold a rotorcraft rating, and was being piloted by the right sear pilot at the time of the accident. The right seat pilot stated that he performed an autorotation on a hilltop, which was "sparsely populated" by 7-1/2 to 8 foot high trees. He also stated that the hilltop was the only available landing area, which was surrounded by "hostile" terrain. During the forced landing, the tail boom sustained damage on impact with trees. Examination of the helicopter revealed no usable fuel aboard.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion during cruise flight and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot-in-command. A contributing factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA097

Location