Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-260 N169AB, Monday 17 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 2008
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Hiott's Flight Service
Registration: N169AB
MSN: 25-4517
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a banner pickup, the pilot of the PA-25-260 felt the "left rudder pedal become stiff" after the banner came off of the ground. The pilot looked back at the tail of the airplane and verified that the "hook rope" had caught the towrope and not the tail wheel of the airplane. After circling to the right in the banner pattern, the pilot decided to release the banner in order to "free up the rudder." He flew over the drop zone but was unable to line the airplane up so he activated the banner release handle over a grassy area that was free from obstructions or people, but the release was not successful. The pilot still had minimal rudder control and the airplane wanted to turn to the right. He then decided to land the airplane. After lining up with another grassy area he retarded the throttle and "stalled" the airplane into a "three point landing." The airplane then touched down, veered to the right, and impacted a berm substantially damaging the airplane. Post accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the hook rope was wrapped around the rudder horn.

Probable Cause: The entanglement of the hook rope with the rudder horn during banner pickup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2013 N169AB Aerial Banners North Inc 0 Hollywood, Florida sub
Runway excursion

Location