Accident Quad City Challenger I UNREG, Sunday 16 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0200-CHI-0739
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayle, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Wilkes County Airport, GA (KIIY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was flying an unregistered amateur built Quad City Challenger I in cruise flight when the engine "stopped cold." During the forced landing, the airplane struck a power line, and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The airplane was equipped with a non-certificated Rotax 503 engine. The pilot inspected the contents of the fuel tank, and found no contamination. He removed the fuel bowls from the engine's dual carburetors and found them to be full of fuel. He was able to rotate the engine by hand and believed the engine stoppage was caused by an ignition failure.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA146

Location