Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA N489TJ, Saturday 15 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N489TJ
MSN: 3024
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bay, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marble Falls, TX
Destination airport:Marble Falls, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight review the private pilot completed three practice autorotations to an unimproved open field, terminating in a power recovery. During the fourth practice autorotation the pilot could not get the engine to respond during the power recovery. The flight instructor took over the controls, at about 100 feet above ground level, and completed the autorotation to a touchdown. According to the flight instructor, he had to flare steeply to avoid a tree line. The helicopter touched down on the heels of the skids and tail stinger. The aft section of the tail boom separated from the helicopter when the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and the tail rotor assembly. The pilot said the flight instructor initiated an aggressive flare and struck the ground hard, and that there was a violent shudder as the helicopter leveled the skids. The helicopter came to rest upright. There was no post crash fire. The pilot reported a minor injury and the flight instructor reported no injuries. An examination of the helicopter's engine by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies; additionally they reported that more than a half tank of fuel remained in the helicopter at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action which resulted in an unsuccessful autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA082

Location