Hard landing Accident Beechcraft C23 N9374S, Friday 14 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9374S
MSN: M-1672
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after overflying the airport, he decided to land on runway 21. He extended the wing flaps to the 25-degree position during the approach to landing. The pilot observed that the wind sock was about halfway extended, and he estimated that the wind was from 270 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 25 knots. During the landing flare, the crosswind suddenly decreased in intensity, and the airplane impacted hard onto the runway's surface. Thereafter, the airplane veered right and exited the runway. Inspection of the airframe revealed that the nosewheel and the left main landing gear separated from the airframe, the windshield cracked, and the vertical stabilizer was bent. The pilot did not indicate that he had experienced any mechanical malfunction or abnormality with his airplane prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the flare. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA075

Location