Accident Spartan 7W N17662, Wednesday 12 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2008
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Spartan 7W
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17662
MSN: 28
Total airframe hrs:9410 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985AN-14-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing full stop landings and he made a "firm" landing. Shortly thereafter, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane began veering to the right. The pilot made corrective inputs but could not maintain directional control. The airplane departed the runway. The left main landing gear then collapsed. Both wings were bent and the fuselage sustained bulkhead damage. According to NTSB's Materials Laboratory report, the right main landing gear strut "appeared relatively rough and light gray consistent with overstress fracture of a cast aluminum alloy." Examination of the corner radius where the outboard support flange intersects the vertical tube "showed areas with a smooth faceted appearance with curving boundaries consistent with fatigue." Examination of the fractures faces of the left main landing gear strut "showed features indicative of overstress separation...An area of the fracture surface was smooth and shiny, features consistent with smearing associated with the compression side of an overstress fracture in bending."

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the right main landing gear, rendering directional control impossible and causing an overload failure of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA064

Location