Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9126P, Wednesday 5 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9126P
MSN: 24-4605
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 27 and he did not use the checklist or visually ensure that the landing gear was down. He made a wrong turn and landed gear up on runway 31. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed it received structural damage to the bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist resulting in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2021 N9126P Mike Collins & Associates 1 near Blairsville Airport (DJZ/KDZJ), Blairsville, GA w/o
Loss of control

Location