Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9182A, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:East Coast Aero Club
Registration: N9182A
MSN: 38-82A0102
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew was advised by air traffic control that the wind was from 320 degrees at 13 knots with gusts to 16 knots, and was cleared for a touch-and-go landing on runway 35. After touchdown with neutral aileron and rudder control input, the student glanced to remove carburetor heat and retract the flaps but looked outside of the cockpit and noted the airplane was moving towards the right side of the runway and was not lined up. The certified flight instructor took control of the airplane and attempted to correct but the right main landing gear collided with a snow bank at the right edge of the runway.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flightcrew to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA071

Location