Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3212B, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3212B
MSN: 22-2039
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scribner, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scribner-State Airport, NE (SCB/KSCB)
Destination airport:Scribner-State Airport, NE (SCB/KSCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage when it ground looped during landing on runway 17 (4,200 feet by 75 feet). The left wing was damaged when it contacted the runway. Winds were reported as 210 degrres at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA089

Location