Hard landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N4265S, Thursday 28 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 2008
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4265S
MSN: TC-2016
Total airframe hrs:3014 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diamondhead, MS (66Y)
Destination airport:BROOKHAVEN, MS (1R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beech 55 reported that he encountered light wind gusts during an approach to runway 22. He completed his pre-landing checklist, deployed full flaps, extended the landing gear, and noted that all three landing gear indicator lights were green. Just prior to touchdown the airplane encountered a wind gust that caused it to bank 60 degrees. The pilot leveled the airplane just prior to landing on all three wheels, but the airplane did not "stick." He applied full power and aborted the landing. During the second approach, the pilot deployed half flaps and extended the landing gear. He noted that the gusts had subsided and that the approach was more stable. Prior to landing, he confirmed that all three landing gear indicator lights were green. The pilot landed the airplane, but as the nose wheel contacted the runway, the front of the airplane began to shake violently, and the nose gear collapsed. A witness observed both landings, and stated that on the first attempt the airplane landed "hard." The airplane sustained substantial damage including wrinkles in the fuselage skin aft of the main cabin door. The reported wind, at an airport about 25 miles south of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 190 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing during the first attempt, and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear during the second landing attempt. Contributing to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA122

Location