Accident Cessna 140 N3527V, Saturday 23 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Poplar Grove Airmotive
Registration: N3527V
MSN: 14796
Total airframe hrs:4418 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was in a steep right turn when he heard a "thump" which seemed to come from the tail section of the airplane. He leveled the wings and realized that he was "holding extreme right rudder with the pedal depressed to about three-fourths of its full travel." The CFI flew back to the airport that was 10 miles away. During the final approach to landing, the CFI flew the tai wheel-equipped airplane to within 6 - 12 inches of the runway and let the airspeed bleed off prior to touchdown. He reported that he ran out of right rudder just as all three wheels touched down. The inspection of the airplane revealed that a large section of the left wing's fabric had separated from the airplane. Nine wing ribs plus the main and rear spars from wing station 58 to wing station 176 were visible as a result of the missing wing fabric. A review of the maintenance records indicated that on October 16, 2000, the left wing was repaired and a "fabric patch" was used to repair the wing's fabric.

Probable Cause: The left wing skin "fabric patch" separated from the wing ribs and spars for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA087

Location