Accident Aviat A-1B N47EA, Tuesday 19 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47EA
MSN: 2359
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of an Avitat A-1B, while departing from runway 23, "a gust of wind caused a ground loop type maneuver." He applied additional engine power in an attempt to straighten out the airplane, but "the wind overpowered me and I rolled off into the woods." He also stated that the landing gear was bent due to the inadvertent side load; causing the wing and propeller to strike the ground. The tail section and fuselage were bent as the airplane preceded tail first into the trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 290 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA108

Location