Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 23 N2382J, Sunday 10 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2382J
MSN: M-345
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Pineland, FL (FL90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the Beech A23 crossed over the approach end of the turf runway, it was struck by a "powerful gust" that banked it steeply left. The pilot leveled the wings, and the airplane touched down angled about 10 degrees left of the runway heading. After rolling about 50 feet, the left wing tip contacted a bush, pivoting the airplane further left. The airplane then struck other brush partially separating the left wing from the fuselage. The pilot estimated that the winds during the landing approach were a 45- to 50-degree crosswind, at 13 knots, with gusts between 15 and 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Contributing was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA098

Location