Accident Sonex Waiex N35YX, Friday 8 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35YX
MSN: W0035
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch., Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Bch., FL (EVB
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff with a crosswind from the left side of the airplane, the pilot of an amateur built, tailwheel equipped, Waiex held "left aileron into the wind." The left wing then "lifted up," the airplane veered to the left, and the pilot reduced engine power to idle. The airplane; however, continued to veer to the left. It then exited the left side of the runway into the grass, and struck a runway marker damaging the left wing and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. Contributing was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA095

Location