Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2364B, Friday 8 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Incorporated
Registration: N2364B
MSN: 2362
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and the student pilot flew to a practice area to work on hovering techniques. Before the flight instructor turned over the controls to the student, he discussed with the student how to make a positive transfer of the controls and also the importance of not having a tight grip on the controls. The student took control of the helicopter and practiced hovering for approximately 10 minutes, when the flight instructor felt the helicopter begin to settle. Before the flight instructor could react, the student pilot "quickly" pulled the collective full up, which overrode the throttle and the main rotor began to lose rpm. The instructor immediately made an attempt to lower the collective and increase engine rpm, but the left skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over on to its left side. The helicopter sustained damage to the main rotor blades and the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the collective and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2015 22-NIN Private 0 Uzundzhovo, Haskovo Region sub

Location