Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N577SP, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:National Pilot Academy
Registration: N577SP
MSN: 172S8503
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at an altitude of 3,500 feet above ground level (agl), a bird impacted the leading edge of the right wing, inboard of the wing lift strut attach point. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated he did not see the bird until just before it impacted the wing. The CFI evaluated the damage in-flight and decided to continue the flight to his intended destination and landed without further incident. Examination of the right wing revealed the leading edge was crushed aft and two internal wing ribs were damaged.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA077

Location