Accident Cessna 172RG N6562V, Thursday 7 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Aviation Atlanta Inc.
Registration: N6562V
MSN: 6562N
Total airframe hrs:6153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he and the pilot-rated student were approaching to land on runway 20R. After completing the pre-landing checklist they checked the under-wing mirror and noticed that the main landing gear were not down and locked. They made every attempt to lower the gear but were unsuccessful. During landing the right main landing gear collapsed buckling the right elevator. Both occupants egressed the airplane without injury. Examination of the landing gear by an FAA Inspector found the nose gear Actuator O-ring cracked and leaking hydraulic fluid and all fluid had been exhausted.

Probable Cause: A cracked nose gear actuator o-ring resulting in hydraulic fluid exhaustion, and collapse of the main gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA053

Location