Hard landing Accident Thorp T-211 Thorpedo N211US, Thursday 31 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Thorp T-211 Thorpedo
Owner/operator:Dominion Air Services, Incorported
Registration: N211US
MSN: 007S
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stafford-Stafford Regional Airport, VA (KRMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight examiner stated that the accident occur while administering a sport pilot airplane check ride to the student pilot. During the preflight briefing he advised the student pilot that he, the student, would be the pilot in command under FAR 61.47(b) for the practical test. On the third landing, which was a simulated soft field landing, the student pilot flared too high. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with the ground, and veered off to the left of the runway. The student pilot did not report ay mechanical or flight control anomalies prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student's improper landing flare and the flight examiner's improper supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA050

Location