Loss of control Accident Newbold Newbold 2000 N90413, Saturday 12 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2008
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Newbold Newbold 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90413
MSN: 012007
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he was demonstrating a ballooned landing when the accident occurred. He stated he intentionally flared the gyroplane "too high" at an altitude of 10 feet above the runway. The CFI stated the student quickly corrected so he added a "little more flare" overlooking that the gyrocopter had already begun to settle. He reported the gyrocopter then descended vertically making hard contact with the runway. The left landing gear axle separated and the gyrocopter rolled onto its left side. The CFI reported he will no longer teach the recovery of an improper flare at low altitude and will put greater emphasis on the understanding and recovery of being "behind the power curve." The gyrocopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor mast assembly.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain control of the gyrocopter which resulted in settling with power and the subsequent hard landing. Factors associated with the accident were the CFI's decision to excessively flare the gyrocopter at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA063

Location