Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N8985C, Thursday 31 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2009
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Ram Air Freight Inc.
Registration: N8985C
MSN: 32R-7680147
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12664 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing following an uneventful flight, the right main landing gear collapsed. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration found that an attachment bolt and retainer assembly had backed out of the aft landing gear trunnion assembly. The landing gear then separated at the aft trunnion. The barrel nut that held the attachment bolt was missing, and was not subsequently located. The inspector also noted no evidence of any pertinent maintenance performed within the previous year. Following the accident, the operator inspected all 30 fleet airplanes with no similar anomalies noted. In addition, all aircraft maintenance technicians were briefed on the accident and alerted to the area where the gear attachment hardware separated.

Probable Cause: A missing right main landing gear aft trunnion mount attachment nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA108

Location