Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N973WP, Tuesday 22 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N973WP
MSN: MA-274
Total airframe hrs:3303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that due to low overnight temperatures the engine would not start. As a part of his normal procedure for cold weather operations, he turned off the master and ignition switches, removed the key, and exited the airplane. The pilot was rotating the propeller counterclockwise by hand when the engine suddenly started. The airplane began moving down the taxiway and struck an unoccupied, parked airplane. The engine immediately stopped and the airplane turned approximately 90 degrees to the left, substantially damaging the airplane's left wing. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a broken p-lead on the left magneto of the airplane. The pilot stated that he could have prevented this accident from occurring by placing the mixture at idle cutoff, placing the throttle at idle, chocking the wheels, and turning the propeller in a clockwise direction.

Probable Cause: The left magneto's broken p-lead, which led to the engine inadvertently starting while the pilot was turning the propeller by hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA091

Location