Accident Cessna 404 Titan II OH-CIG, Sunday 31 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 1986
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Wasawings
Registration: OH-CIG
MSN: 404-0242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ylivieska -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seinajoki (SJY/EFSI)
Destination airport:Ylivieska (YLI/EFYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane made NDB approach in very foggy conditions at night. The tried landing would have gone too far on runway and the pilot made balked landing but due to low altitude the aircrat hit power lines in the other end of runway and burned.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham