Accident Maule M-5 N51620, Sunday 6 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51620
MSN: 5012C
Total airframe hrs:922 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrange, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Destination airport:La Grange-Calloway Airport, GA (LGC/KLGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector was conducting a ramp check when he noticed a damaged airplane with substantial damage to the right wing and right main landing gear. According to the pilot, after landing he turned left off of the runway onto the first taxiway. He stated that, as he began the turn, the right landing gear collapsed and the right wing tip and propeller struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA107

Location