Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-3 N6649M, Friday 4 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6649M
MSN: 108-4649
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Clarksburg, CA (CN13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses who spoke with the pilot immediately after the accident reported that he stated he approached the runway too high and too fast. The airplane overran the runway end and collided with blackberry bushes and a tree about 20-25 feet from the end of the runway. The firewall was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point and excessive airspeed during landing, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA072

Location