Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-260 N9600P, Friday 27 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 2009
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Southern California Soaring Academy
Registration: N9600P
MSN: 25-7556113
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off in a gusting 15-knot left crosswind with a glider in tow. He said he was holding the aileron control to the left during the takeoff roll, and, as the airplane lifted off, it rolled immediately to the right. The pilot then applied full left aileron, but was unable to maintain control of the airplane and he released the tow rope. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain causing substantial damage to the right wing and empennage. The closest official weather reporting station, located 15 miles northwest of the accident site, indicated the winds were at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The private airport was not equipped with official weather reporting facilities. Post-accident examination of the aircraft by FAA inspectors revealed no anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind conditions and failure to maintain lateral and directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA067

Location