Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N319UA, Friday 20 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 2009
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Heart Of Virginia Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N319UA
MSN: 126
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings at night, and due to the obstructions below, the pilot flew the approaches at a 'steep” angle. He had successfully completed about nine uneventful approaches and landings before the accident approach. During the accident approach the pilot noted some light turbulence and the airplane began to descend below the 'normal” glide path. He added power and arrested the descent, but the airplane struck some trees. He noted that the airspeed or the pitch of the airplane did not change when the airplane struck trees. He made an uneventful landing, but during the post-flight inspection he noticed substantial damage to the leading edges of the wings and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA087

Location