Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VH-DMA, Wednesday 11 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1957
Time:night
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Muir Airlines
Registration: VH-DMA
MSN: 6029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles S of Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Katherine, NT
Destination airport:Darwin, Northern Territories, Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in August of 1933 as VH-URE, it went to WA Airways Ltd of Perth. WAA's founder Norman Brearley flew the Dragon that same month on its first airline service up the WA coast to Derby, and reported it was "the nicest machine I have ever flown. The convenience of being able to converse with passengers during flight made a wonderful difference".

Like several other of WAA's machines, it then went to Adelaide Airways before being transferred to Australian National Airways who named it 'Yanana'.

By 1940 it was flying with Australian Aerial Medical Services (NSW Section). This organization became the Flying Doctor Service of Australia in 1942 operating out of Broken Hill, NSW and remained there on this essential service during the war, being re-registered VH-FDB on 30/9/48.

After numerous adventures and accidents, it was replaced by a DHA-3 Drover and sold to Doug Muir at Darwin NT for charter work and re-registered again to VH-DMA in November 1956.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 December 1957: Crashed and overturned 8 miles south of Katherine, NT, whilst on a charter flight for CSIRO. Pilot F.A.Southwell. Per the DCA Accident report: "The aircraft turned to the right soon after takeoff but failed to climb and after travelling some 8 miles was landed in an open field and overturned. Probably the amount and distribution of load reduced the performance capacity such that the aircraft could not reach a safe manoeuvring height."

It was reported that remains of DH.84 Dragons VH-DMA and VH-DMB were burnt as a Guy Fawkes Night bonfire at Darwin Airport (presumably on 5 November 1959). VH-DMB was officially Struck-off the Australian Civil Register on 9 May 1958

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-URE.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html
3. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt1/dh84-dragon-pt1.htm
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FDB(1).html
5. https://email.ipage.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27