Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N22896, Saturday 7 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22896
MSN: 15068597
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paoli, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Destination airport:Paoli, IN (I42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing on runway 20, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot stated that he attempted to abort the landing by applying power, but the airplane settled into a gully alongside the runway and then hit trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane in either his written statement or during the telephone interview. He stated that he was not injured. The nearest airport with recorded weather, about 30 miles southwest, recorded winds at the time of the accident as 200 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA045

Location