Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301 N100LW, Saturday 7 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N100LW
MSN: 32-8006091
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonvile, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 11 after conducting a VFR approach to the airport following a cross country flight. According to the pilot, a cross wind pushed the airplane to the right hand side of the runway while on the landing rollout. The pilot stated that he overcorrected for the crosswind and exited the runway to the left. The runway excursion subsequently resulted in the collapse of the nose gear, damage to the propeller and wrinkled the firewall. The pilot was uninjured in the accident. There were no prior mechanical anomalies reported. The wind at the time of the accident was from 070 degrees at 8 knots with gusts up to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA054

Location