Accident Hughes 369 N89ZC, Friday 6 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89ZC
MSN: 1098D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7948 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baxley, GA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Baxley, GA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the helicopter lost engine power less than a minute after takeoff and rolled over onto its left side during the subsequent autorotation. The pilot stated that the cause of the loss of engine power was because the 'main fuel valve was pulled causing fuel starvation to the engine.” He also stated that there was no mechanical malfunction with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the main fuel valve position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2014 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 0 Logan County, between West Liberty and Bellefontaine, Ohio sub
Fuel exhaustion
22 August 2018 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 0 Ridgeway, Pennsylvania sub
5 March 2019 N89ZC Rotor Blade LLC 1 Talking Rock, Pickens County, GA sub

Location