Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N652CP, Saturday 31 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N652CP
MSN: T18208652
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor requested that the pilot demonstrate a "power-off 180-degree accuracy approach and landing to the 1000-foot mark" on runway 15 with no flaps. The pilot was low on the approach. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, they felt an impact and the airplane landed "hard." The airplane had struck a two-foot high snow bank that was between the threshold lights. The instructor said the upslope runway, inability to brighten the airspeed readout on the G1000 avionics system, and dusk light conditions contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during dusk light conditions, and his failure to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA047

Location