Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8944T, Friday 30 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8944T
MSN: 52844
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector contacted the NTSB investigator-in-charge and reported that he had received information about an unreported accident at a remote off-airport site. He said the information indicated that an accident had occurred about 30 days prior, and that the airplane was still at the accident site. The inspector traveled to the site and confirmed that the airplane was there and that the left wing and left wing spar were damaged. The inspector also reported that the airplane had substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The inspector said that he returned to the local airport where the airplane was usually kept and spoke with a certificated aircraft mechanic familiar with the accident. The mechanic identified the pilot and told the inspector that the pilot attempted to take off from a frozen lake but hit a crack in the ice. The mechanic reported that the airplane nosed down, striking the propeller and left wing on the ice. He also reported that the pilot had one passenger. The inspector reported that he made contact with the pilot, but the pilot refused to cooperate with the investigation. The pilot has not responded to any NTSB requests for information.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA009

Location