Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1721T, Thursday 29 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2009
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1721T
MSN: 28-7125034
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angwin, CA (2O3)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he positioned the airplane for the night takeoff approximately 1/4-mile from the start of Runway 34. He attempted to activate the runway lights using the radio; however, he had selected an incorrect frequency. He used his landing light and positioned the airplane where he believed the runway was located. As the airplane approached 65 miles per hour, he saw grass and dirt. His passenger requested that he stop the airplane; however, the pilot felt that his options were better if he continued the takeoff. The passenger continued to request that he stop the airplane and the groundspeed was about 80 miles per hour. The pilot further reported that the passenger's seat was positioned further back than his and that the passenger was pulling the yoke aft and her feet were pushing on the rudder pedals. The airplane then impacted a fence. Later activation of the airport lighting system revealed no operational anomalies when the correct radio frequency was selected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly identify the runway surface for takeoff and his subsequent failure to abort the takeoff when he realized he was not on the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select the appropriate radio frequency to activate the runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA035

Location