Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N6186L, Sunday 18 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Talon Aero LLC
Registration: N6186L
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo Airport, OH (TDZ/KTDZ)
Destination airport:Toledo Airport, OH (TDZ/KTDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern at the time of the accident. He added that he had been dealing with "moderate turbulence from thermals and the shifting winds" during the flight. The pilot stated that the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline during the landing flare. He reported that, as the left main wheel touched down, a gust of wind from the right caused the airplane to depart the left side of the runway. He was "only able to maintain enough control to prevent a ground loop but not sufficient to avoid clipping the runway light with the horizontal stabilizer." A postaccident inspection revealed substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2007 N4400N Private 0 Chanute, Kansas sub
21 March 2017 N23RT Private 0 Oronogo, MO sub
Loss of control

Location